Small Estate Affidavit by State 2026: Limits, Waiting Periods and Rules

๐Ÿ“… Updated October 2026๐Ÿ“‹ Thresholds checked October 2026โฑ 9 min read
Written by Sarah Mitchell
Estate Planning Editor ยท Updated October 2026
โœ… Reviewed by James Hartley
Affiliate disclosure: We earn commissions through our links at no extra cost to you. Editorial policy โ†’
๐Ÿ“‹
Thresholds checked October 2026  ยท  Where a number is not shown, it was not verified

๐Ÿ† The Short Answer

A small estate affidavit lets heirs collect a deceased person's property without a full probate case when the estate is under your state's dollar limit. Among the limits confirmed here, figures range from $15,000 in Rhode Island to $200,000 for personal property in Arizona, and waiting periods are often 30 to 60 days. Real estate is frequently excluded. Confirm your state's current rules with the probate court. This is general information, not legal advice.

What Is a Small Estate Affidavit?

A small estate affidavit is a sworn written statement, signed by an heir or other successor, that asks a bank, brokerage or other holder to release a deceased person's property. It is meant for estates that fall below a dollar limit set by state law, and it is usually faster and cheaper than a full probate case. Some states use a bare affidavit presented to the asset holder; others require a petition or court order. Terms vary, including "summary administration," "small estate procedure" and "collection by affidavit."

Who Can Use a Small Estate Affidavit?

Eligibility is set by state law, but common requirements include:

Assets that pass outside probate, such as accounts with a named beneficiary or jointly owned property, are often not counted, but check how your state treats them. For a broader walkthrough, see our guide to how to probate a will without a lawyer.

How Long Is the Waiting Period for a Small Estate Affidavit?

It varies. In the statutes checked for this guide, Idaho, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Carolina and South Dakota require 30 days after death, Washington requires 40 days and Virginia requires 60 days. For the remaining states, the waiting period was not verified here, so ask the probate court. Related timing questions are covered in how long probate takes.

What Can't a Small Estate Affidavit Do?

What Is the Small Estate Limit in Each State?

Thresholds checked October 2026. Where a number appears, it was read from the linked official statute or court page. Where it says "Verify with the probate court," we could not confirm the current figure from an official source, so please confirm directly. Limits change often.

StateDollar limit / ruleNotesOfficial source
AlabamaVerify with the probate courtFigure changed recently; confirm current limit and form with the probate judge.Alabama Judicial System
Alaska$50,000 personal property (after debts and liens)Excludes certain vehicles/equipment per court page; real property handled differently.Alaska Court System: small estate affidavit
Arizona$200,000 personal propertyStatute also has a separate real-property affidavit with its own limit; read A.R.S. 14-3971 and related sections.A.R.S. 14-3971
ArkansasVerify with the probate courtCourt publishes a small estate affidavit form; confirm the current limit.Arkansas Judiciary
CaliforniaVerify with the probate courtLimit is adjusted periodically; official court page says the affidavit cannot transfer real property. Check the current Judicial Council figure.California Courts Self-Help: small estate
ColoradoVerify with the probate courtCourt self-help has a collection-of-personal-property affidavit; confirm limit.Colorado Judicial Branch
ConnecticutVerify with the probate courtHandled through probate courts; confirm limits and forms.Connecticut Judicial Branch
Delaware$50,000 (personal estate)30-day wait. Per the statute, not available when the decedent owned Delaware real estate.Delaware Code Title 12, ch. 23
District of Columbia$80,000 (small estate procedure)Register of Wills small-estate procedure rather than a bare affidavit.D.C. Code 20-351
FloridaNo general affidavit limit found; summary administration up to $150,000 (non-exempt property) or death more than 2 years agoCourt order required for summary administration; chapter 735 also has a separate small-bank-account affidavit (aggregate $2,000).Florida Statutes ch. 735
GeorgiaVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the probate court whether any affidavit route applies.Georgia Courts
HawaiiVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the probate court.Hawaii State Judiciary
Idaho$100,000 (entire probate estate), 30 days after deathStatutory wait of 30 days.Idaho Code 15-3-1201
IllinoisVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the circuit court clerk.Illinois Courts
IndianaVerify with the probate courtConfirm limit and form with the court.Indiana Courts
Iowa$200,000 gross probate assetsSimplified court administration (small estate), not a pure affidavit.Iowa Code ch. 635
Kansas$75,000 (total probate assets)Statute covers transfer of personal property to a successor.K.S.A. 59-1507b
KentuckyVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the county clerk or probate court.Kentucky Court of Justice
Louisiana$200,000 gross value (resident decedent)Affidavit route also covers immovable property. Different limits apply to non-residents' Louisiana property; confirm with the clerk.Louisiana Legislature: succession by affidavit
Maine$40,000, adjusted for inflationNet of liens; personal property; 30-day wait. Maine adjusts the figure, so confirm the current amount.Maine Statutes 18-C 3-1201
Maryland$50,000 (small estate); see statute for surviving-spouse provisionSmall estate administered under simplified procedure via the Register of Wills.Md. Code, Est. & Trusts 5-601
MassachusettsVerify with the probate courtConfirm limit for voluntary administration.Massachusetts Probate and Family Court
Michigan$50,000, adjusted for inflationEstate must not include real property; net of liens; adjusted under MCL 700.1210, so confirm the current figure.Michigan MCL 700.3983
Minnesota$75,000 (entire probate estate), 30 days after deathStatutory wait of 30 days.Minn. Stat. 524.3-1201
MississippiVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the chancery clerk.Mississippi Judiciary
Missouri$40,000 (entire estate, after liens and debts), 30 days after deathStatutory wait of 30 days.RSMo 473.097
MontanaVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the district court.Montana Judicial Branch
Nebraska$100,000 personal property, 30 days after deathStatutory wait of 30 days.Neb. Rev. Stat. 30-24,125
Nevada$150,000 (set-aside petition to the court)Court petition (NRS 146.070); Nevada also has other small-estate routes, so check the statute.NRS chapter 146
New HampshireVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the probate court.New Hampshire Judicial Branch
New Jersey$50,000Intestate estates only; surviving spouse or partner files with the Surrogate. Figure from a 2015 amendment; confirm it is current.New Jersey P.L. 2015, c. 232
New MexicoVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the district court.New Mexico Courts
New YorkVerify with the probate courtSmall estate (voluntary administration) is handled by the Surrogate's Court; confirm limit.New York Courts
North Carolina$20,000 personal property if the person died without a will (higher figure possible in some surviving-spouse cases; see statute), 30 days after deathStatute applies when decedent dies intestate.N.C. Gen. Stat. 28A-25-1
North DakotaVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the district court.North Dakota Courts
OhioVerify with the probate courtOhio uses release-from-administration and other procedures; confirm with the probate court.Supreme Court of Ohio
Oklahoma$300,000 (summary administration)A court petition, not a pure affidavit. Covers real and personal property.Oklahoma Statutes 58 O.S. 245
OregonVerify with the probate courtSmall estate procedure; confirm limits for personal and real property.Oregon Judicial Department
Pennsylvania$50,000 gross personal property (real estate excluded)Petition to the orphans' court; the court decides.20 Pa.C.S. 3102
Rhode Island$15,000 (personal property, excluding tangible personal property)Small estate procedure under R.I. Gen. Laws 33-24-1.R.I. Gen. Laws 33-24-1
South Carolina$45,000Personal property only; 30 days after death. Limit raised in 2025.South Carolina Act (S.C. Code 62-3-1201 amendment)
South Dakota$100,000 (entire estate), 30 days after deathStatutory wait of 30 days.SDCL 29A-3-1201
TennesseeVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the probate or chancery court clerk.Tennessee Courts
TexasVerify with the probate courtTexas uses a court-filed small estate affidavit; confirm the current limit and waiting period in Estates Code ch. 205.Texas Estates Code ch. 205
UtahUnder $100,000 entire estateAt least 30 days after death; per the court page, no real property.Utah Courts: small estates
VermontVerify with the probate courtConfirm with the probate division.Vermont Judiciary
Virginia$75,000 (personal probate estate), 60 days after deathAffidavit made by all known successors; statutory wait of 60 days.Va. Code 64.2-601
Washington$100,000 (probate assets, excluding the survivor's community property interest), 40 days after deathStatutory wait of 40 days.RCW 11.62.010
West Virginia$50,000 personal property (real estate โ‰ค $100,000 also addressed)Small asset affidavit; read the statute for how real estate is counted.W. Va. Code ch. 44, art. 1A
Wisconsin$50,000 (petition for summary assignment)Court order required (not a bare affidavit).Wis. Stat. 867.02
Wyoming$400,000 (real plus personal, net of liens)Summary distribution; at least 30 days must have passed since death.Wyoming Judicial Branch: small estates

Thresholds checked October 2026. 51 jurisdictions listed (50 states and DC); dollar figures confirmed for 18. Some rows describe court-filed procedures rather than a bare affidavit. Statutes and court pages can change.

How Do I File a Small Estate Affidavit?

  1. Confirm the person's state of residence at death and look up that state's limit and waiting period.
  2. Add up the probate assets and subtract liens and debts as your state requires.
  3. Get the state or county court's form (many courts publish one) and complete it under oath, often before a notary.
  4. File it with the court or present it to the asset holder, depending on the state, with a certified death certificate.

Questions about executor duties are covered in executor of an estate responsibilities.

How Can I Plan Ahead So My Family Has Less to Sort Out?

A will, named beneficiaries and, for some people, a living trust can change how an estate is handled. See how to avoid probate for the general options. If you want to put a will in place online, Trust & Will is one option to review; check current pricing and state availability on its own site and consider an attorney for complex situations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a small estate affidavit?

A small estate affidavit is a sworn statement that lets heirs collect a deceased person's remaining property without opening a full probate case, usually when the estate is below a state-set dollar limit. Details, forms and filing rules vary by state and are set by each state's probate court or statute.

Who can use a small estate affidavit?

Usually a successor or heir who is entitled to the property, such as a spouse, child or other heir. Many states require that no personal representative has been appointed and that a waiting period has passed. Eligibility rules differ, so check the statute or ask the probate court.

How long do I have to wait before filing a small estate affidavit?

It depends on the state. Among the statutes checked for this guide, Idaho, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Carolina and South Dakota use 30 days, Washington uses 40 days and Virginia uses 60 days. For other states, ask the probate court.

Can a small estate affidavit transfer a house?

Often not. California's court self-help page states the affidavit cannot be used to transfer real property such as a house, and many other states treat real estate separately or require a court process. Check your state's rules or ask the probate court before assuming a house is covered.

Do life insurance, retirement accounts and jointly owned property count toward the limit?

In many states, assets that pass by beneficiary designation or joint ownership are not part of the probate estate and may not count toward the limit, but rules differ. Confirm how your state counts assets with the probate court.

Do I need a lawyer to use a small estate affidavit?

Many states design the process for people without a lawyer, but this is not legal advice and some situations (disputes, debts, real estate, missing heirs) are complicated. A licensed attorney in your state can tell you whether the affidavit fits your situation.

Are the dollar limits in the table current?

Thresholds checked October 2026 against the sources linked in each row where a number is shown. Limits change often and some are adjusted for inflation, so always confirm the current figure with the probate court before filing. Where no number is shown, it was not verified.

Does avoiding probate with planning ahead make a small estate affidavit unnecessary?

Planning tools such as a will, beneficiary designations or a living trust can change how an estate is handled, but they do not replace advice for your situation. Our guide on how to avoid probate explains common options at a general level.

This article is general information, not legal advice. Laws change and vary by state; confirm details with the probate court or a licensed attorney.

Not Sure Which Estate Planning Option Fits?

Our 60-second quiz points you to a starting place for your situation.

Take the Free Quiz โ†’